Privacy Policy - Updated May 2020

Introduction

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Advanced Cyber Solution Ltd, registered in England and Wales at 71 - 75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ. This privacy notice applies solely to personal data collected by this website (https://www.advancedcyber.co.uk).

It will notify you of the following:

  • What personal data is collected from you through the website and in communication with us, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your personal data.
  • The security procedures which in place to protect the misuse of your personal data.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in your persona data, which is used or processed by us.

We are the sole owners of the personal data collected on this site and through communication with us

 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We only have access to/collect personal data that:

  • You voluntarily give us via email.
    • Email Address.
    • Information which might be in your email signature, such as: Name, Employer, Job Title, Telephone Number.
  • You voluntarily give us via one of our website forms or chat boxes.
    • Name.
    • Email Address.
    • Employer.
    • Telephone Number.
  • We generate through interaction with our website via our cookies.
    • Website Behaviour Tracking.
    • Interaction with Social Media Pages.
  • Our vendor partners provide to us after you have made contact with them, which they subsequently ask us to respond to.
  • You provide via other direct contact methods, such as webinars.

We have not and will not sell or rent personal data to any third-parties.

 

How Do We Process Personal Data?

We will use your information to:

  • Respond to a request you have made to us via email, telephone, web contact form or website chat boxes.
  • Send a resource which has been requested via email, telephone, web contact form or website chat boxes.
  • Send any blog notifications which you have signed up to receive.
  • Assess your interests in our offerings based you interaction with our website, via cookies and tracking data.
  • Send you marketing information based on your perceived interests.
  • Register your interest with our vendor partners and a local distributor as part of their deal registration process.
  • Process any order you place with us.

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to process an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

 

What Are Your Rights Do You Have?

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. All of our emails contain unsubscribe links; or failing that you can contact us using the contact information on this website.

As part of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, we offer the follow:

  • See what personal data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any personal data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any personal data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your personal data.

You can enact any of these rights by contacting us using the contact information the website.

 

Our Security

We take precautions to protect your personal data. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect personal data on our website, that personal data is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site.

We use cookies on our website to understand your habits and interests, which is derived from how you interact with pages, the length of time you spend on them and whether you enter personal data into one of our forms. We follow the PECR 2003 by notifying you of the use of cookies when you first enter our site.

 

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personal data.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +44 (0) 203 290 3417 or via email at info@advancedcyber.co.uk.